Westholme Crest
Monday, 11 June 2018 07:58

Music Festival Awards

Congratulations to the host of talented pupils from across the Junior and Senior Schools who took part in the Blackburn Music Festival, this weekend. We had some exceptional results and pupils entertained audiences with some highly accomplished performances, across the various grades on a wide range of instruments.

The following pupils were winners in their category:

SENIOR SCHOOL
Amelia Lowe
Pop vocal solo 14-18yrs
Vocal solo 15 & under
Light Operatic solo 13-15 yrs
Disney vocal solo 14-18yrs
Winner of the Collingwood Memorial Trophy for the highest mark in the vocal classes 292-294.

mf 1

Matilda Prescott-Jones
Piano solo Own choice 16yrs & under
Piano Solo Open Class

mf 2

Tom Stevens
Brass solo Grade 5 & above
Winner of the Co-op Challenge Cup for the highest mark in the brass classes.

Amy Tinniswood
Vocal solo 18yrs & under
String solo Grade 5 & above
Woodwind solo Grade 5 & above
Winner of the Alice Hodson Memorial Trophy for the highest mark in the string classes.
Winner of the Ralph Marsden Trophy for the highest mark in the woodwind classes.

JUNIOR SCHOOL
The following pupils were winners in their category:
Saanvi Reddy
Piano solo Own Choice 12yrs & under
Piano solo Grade 4 15yrs & under
Winner of the Schofield Plaque for the highest mark in the piano classes 12 years & under.

file 1

Eve Downham
Piano solo Grade 3 12yrs & under

Saanvi Reddy & Eve Downham
Piano Duet 12yrs & under

Siona Chowdhury

Piano Solo Grade 1 & Grade 2

file1

Aditi Garg
String solo Grade 1-2

Ayesha Vose & Saanvi Reddy
String Duet 11yrs & under

Poppy Chester
Woodwind solo Grade 1-2

Darcie Dewhurst
Woodwind solo Grade 3-4

file2

Evie Mitchell
Brass solo Grade 3-4

Congratulations to the following Junior pupils who were awarded 2nd & 3rd places in their respective classes:
String solo Grade 1-2
2nd Harry Duckworth
3rd Ibrahim Ismail & Aliza Qureshi

String solo Grade 5 & above
2nd Ayesha Vose
3rd Saanvi Reddy

Woodwind solo Grade 3-4
2nd Grace Robinson
3rd Grace Berry & Francesca Harnett

Brass solo Grade 1-2
2nd Eve Downham & Charlie Eastham
3rd Francesca Iles & Ella Walmsley

Brass solo Grade 3-4
2nd Isabelle Clayton

Piano Solo Grade 2 12 yrs and under

2nd Siona Chowdhary

All News

A Level Results 2018

16 Aug, 18

Celebrating a 100% pass rate

Summer Swim Camp 2018

07 Aug, 18

Keeping fit and having fun!

Millie's Mark Award!

24 Jul, 18

Winning the quality mark for Nursery and Infant School

Super Student of The Term

12 Jul, 18

Superb ambassadors! 

House Talks Competition

11 Jul, 18

Tremendous Talks