Westholme Crest

Girls Sports Results

2016 - 2017 - Summer Term

 

BADMINTON

 31st January v CRGS  HOME v CRGS A   U14A LOST  -
    v CRGS B U14A WON 7 - 0
    v CRGS B U14B WON 6 - 1
    v CRGS A U14B LOST 0 - 7

 

2nd February  AWAY v Bacup & Rawtenstall Grammar WON 4 - 1
U16 National Schools    v Accrington Academy WON 5 - 0
Badminton competition   v Highfield WON 5 - 0
at Blackpool   v Penwortham WON 4 - 1
  Semi-Final v Hodgson High School WON 3 - 2
  Final v St Michael's LOST 1 - 4
           

 

21st February V QEGS HOME WON 37 matches LOST 9 matches
           
           

 

28th February V Clitheroe Grammar School AWAY        
U16 Red Rose Match   WON 7 - 0
Year 7   WON 17 - 8

 

 

13th March U16 Red rose Semi-Final v Hodgson School LOST 1 - 6

 

14th March Year 7 Tournament Singles Champion  Amy Dixon
  Singles Runner-up  Evie Drake
  Doubles Champions Amy Dixon and Evie Drake
  Doubles Runners-up  Amelia Bleasdale and Aisha Sykes

 

20th March v QEGS AWAY U16 BDSSA Singles WON 21 - 17
Charlotte Milnes is the BDSSA U16 Singles Champion!

 

27th March U12 East Lancs Emerging Schools Competition at QEGS AWAY 15 - 7
Westholme v Westholme final        

Amy Dixon is the U12 Badminton Singles Champion and Evie Drake is the Runner up - Well done!

 

NETBALL

28th January v Rossall AWAY 7A WON 14 - 5
    8A WON 20 - 5
    8B WON 22 - 0

Players of the match were Aisha Sykes, Sophie Waddicor and Lucy Parkinson

 
 1st February v QEGS HOME Y11 & 6th Form WON  32 - 7
           

 

2nd Febriuary v DACA AWAY Y7 WON 8 - 6
           
21st February v Stonyhurst HOME Y10 WON 12 - 18
    Y9A LOST 7 - 26
    Y9B LOST 3 - 14
Player of the Match - Y10 Lucy Lmabert . Y9A Mia Salisbury, Y9B Honey Walker
 
 
25th February v Bolton School AWAY Y10 LOST 10 - 31
    Y9 LOST 11 - 16
    Y8A WON 10 - 4
    Y8B WON 10 - 4
    Y7A LOST   - 33
    Y7B LOST 1 - 23
Player of the Match - Y7A Ruby Williams, Y7B Anna Hallam, Y8A Molly Entwistle-Moore, Y8B Millie Thomas, Y9 Pollie McGaughey, Y10 Izzy Hart
         

 

2nd March - U16 BDSSA Blackburn with Darwen Tournament at Witton - AWAY
v St Bede's  WON 12 - 1
v St Wilfred's  WON 13 - 3
v Witton Park WON 18 - 1
v DACA WON 12 - 2
v Our Lady St John WON 14 - 2
U16 are now BDSSA Netball Champions 2017        

 

 

4th March - Merchant Taylor's AWAY Y10 WON 32 - 17  
    Y9A WON 14 - 9  
    Y9B WON 18 - 4  
    Y8A WON 26 - 3  
    Y7A WON 17 - 1  
    Y7B WON 5 - 0  

4th March v Rossall HOME Y8A WON 40 - 14
    Y8B WON 15 - 11
           


6th March - Y8 and Y9 BDSSA Blackburn with Darwen Schools Tournament at Witton - AWAY 
Year 9A        
v Blackburn Central  WON 17 - 2
v QEGS WON 6 - 2
v Pleckgate WON 11 - 0
v Wilfred's WON 8 - 1
SEMI-FINAL v Witton Park WON 5 - 1
FINAL v DACA LOST 1 - 7
         
Y 8         
v Tauheedul WON 12 - 0
v Pleckgate WON 17 - 0
v DACA  WON 12 - 1
v St Wilfred's WON 7 - 1
Y8 are now BDSSA Netball Champions 2017
11th March v Rishworth HOME Y7 WON 35 - 5
    Y8 LOST 20 - 22
    Y9 WON 15 - 8
    Y10 LOST 31 - 36
           
15th March v StMary's Hall  AWAY v Giggleswick B Team WON 12 - 1
U13 Tournament   v Giggleswick A Team WON 10 - 0
    v Sedbergh A Team WON 5 - 4
    v St Mary's Hall A Team LOST 5 - 8
    v Kirkham WON 12 - 0
    v Sedbergh B Team WON 7 - 1
    v St Mary's Hall WON 7 - 2
The Team finished as runners-up in the competition. 
20th March v AKS HOME Y8A WON 12 - 6
    Y8B WON 8 - 0
    Y8c WON 9 - 1
Players of the Match - Y8A Sophie Waddicor , Y8B Annabel Stock, Y8C Beth Dobson


 


HOCKEY

 
4th March v Merchant Taylor's  AWAY U16 LOST 0 - 3  
     Y8 WON  5 - 2  
    y7 WON 5 - 3  
             

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Saturday 4th February at Witton Park Hollie Cubbon finished 2nd place
Representing Blackburn Town Team in the Lancashire Schools Cross Country Championships  

Hollie Cubbon and Hannah Berry Y7, Charlotte Corrigan Y8., Lucy Lambert Y10, Laura Backhouse y11

 
  
             

TENNIS

26th April U13 Aegon League v CRGS AWAY WON 29 - 21
           

 

 22nd May U15 v St Bede's  HOME WON 4 - 2
           
           

 

 

8th May U13 Aegon Tennis League v Canon Slade  AWAY DRAW 3 - 3
    WON 30 - 21
           

 

16th May U15 Aegon Tennis League v AKS AWAY Year 9 LOST 3 WON 2 DREW 1
    Year 8 LOST 5 WON 2 DREW 2
    Year 7 LOST 5 WON 1 DREW 3
           
12th June U13 Lancashire Schools Mixed Tennis Competition HOME Y8 A Team Winners Gold Medals
    Y8 B Team Runners Up Silver Medals
This qualifies the A Team to play in the Lancashire finals, which are being held on Friday 30th June at the South Ribble tennis centre. Well done to all!
           
13th June v AKS HOME U15 Lost 1 - 5
    U14 Won 4 - 2
    U12 Lost 1 - 8
             
16th June v Unity College U13 WON 6 - 0
           
30th June U13 Lancashire Schools' Finals at South Ribble Tennis Centre Placed 7th
   
Y7 Westholme Tennis Singles 1st Hannah Berry
  2nd Aisha Amin
  3rd Catherine Stanley
Y8/9 Westholme Tennis Singles 1st Freya Tembe
  2nd Charlotte Corrigan
  3rd Elizabeth Whelan
Westholme Girls' Tennis Doubles 1st Lily Storey & Ella Davies
  2nd Freya Tembe & Isabella Fox-Tristram
  3rd Elizabeth Whelan & Hamayal Azam

 

SWIMMING

             
             

Senior School News

Jolly Hockey Fun!

15 Aug, 17

Summer Hockey Camp 2017

An Interview with Sophie

09 Aug, 17

Sophie Lamb talks about her success at the Ladies British Open

Superskills!

04 Aug, 17

Lots of summer fun

Year 8 Food Students

13 Jul, 17

Preparing delicious recipes from around the world

Gold DofE Award

13 Jul, 17

Prestigious award for former student