Home News Home

News Home

Y12 Blencathra Trip

Year 12 biologists recently spent two enjoyable days at the Blencathra Field Studies Centre, in the Lake District, working on the Ecology topics for their A Level.

Hall Cup

The Hall Cup has been introduced at Westholme this year, which saw the Sixth Form take on the staff team for the first time in history.

Construction Club Competition

Children at the Infant school who have taken part in Construction Club this year have been excited to take part in the Ivor Goodsite Hoardings competition recently.

Clare Balding visits Westholme!

This afternoon, we were delighted to welcome Clare Balding back to school to talk about her new children’s book, The Racehorse who Learned to Dance.

Muddy Race for Life

Nine of our Junior School staff members braved the elements and showed true grit, determination and resilience to overcome some challenging and extremely muddy obstacles, on Saturday, as they competed in the Muddy 5K at Preston’s Moor Park, in aid of Cancer Research UK.

Gardening Afternoon

To tie in with National School Grounds Week this week the children in Early Years and Infants dressed in wellingtons and waterproofs and headed out into the grounds of Billinge House.

MBE Award

We were delighted to hear that our former Chair of Governors, Mr Ian Woolley, received his MBE award last month from Prince Charles. 

AJIS Rounders

The AJIS rounders tournament is one that the girls have been really looking forward to this Summer term so we were in high spirits despite the cold and windy weather.

Employability Skills

On Friday afternoon, Year 12 took part in an afternoon of Employability Skills workshops to help them to identify and learn how to develop key employability skills that are essential in the world of work.

Gosha Gibek Visit

The Art department were delighted to welcome local urban landscape artist Gosha Gibek to Westholme on Monday.

STEM Challenge Day 2019

Today we hosted our annual Year 5 STEM Challenge Day with visiting schools from across Lancashire. The schools entered teams of four students to compete in the subject areas of Biology, Physics, Chemistry, Product Design and Maths.