Swimming Champions 2012!

Westholme crowned BDSSA Swimming Champions

 

The annual Junior Blackburn with Darwen District Gala for Years 7 – 9 was held at QEGS swimming pool recently.   This year was particularly important as it was the Centenary Anniversary for the Gala and the prize presenter was Westholme’s reitred swimming teacher, Mrs Jepson.

The competition was extremely high and the Westholme girls swam extremely well.   Congratulations should go to May Daley, Anya White and Jessica Smith from Year 9, Charlotte Berry from Year 8 and Natasha Rogan from Year 7 who all performed incredibly well and won their individual events convincingly.  

Due to the fantastic team effort and spirit shown by our swimmers they earned themselves the title of Blackburn with Darwen Swimming Champions.   Well done to all the swimmers.

Certificates and Trophies were awarded to the following swimmers:

Under 12 Team

Natasha Rogan                                            1st Butterfly         (Trophy winner)                  

                                                                                              1st U14 Medley Relay

                                                                                              2nd U14 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                              3rd U14 Individual Medley

Rachael Borrowdale                           3rd Breaststroke

Phoebe Waddicor                                     4th Breaststroke

Tilly Sturgess                                                   2nd Freestyle

Imogen Barrass                                             3rd Freestyle

Ella Williams                                                     2nd Backstroke

Eve Jepson                                                             4th Backstroke

Under 13 Team

 

Charlotte Berry                                             1st Breaststroke                     (Trophy winner)

                                                                                              1st U14 Medley Relay

                                                                                              2nd U14 Freestyle Relay

Elle Newton                                                       4th Breaststroke                                                                    

Jasmin Sharp                                                    3rd Freestyle                              

Kate Davies                                                       5th Freestyle

Baylie Thompson                                       3rd Butterfly        

Lucy Fielden                                                      4th Butterfly

Claudia Reyner                                             3rd Backstroke

Under 14 Team

 

May Daley                                                             1st Breaststroke                     (Trophy winner)

                                                                                              1st Medley Relay

                                                                                              2nd Freestyle Relay

Jessica Smith                                                   1st Freestyle                                 (Trophy winner)

                                                                                              1st Medley Relay                                                                                

Rebecca Souter                                         2nd Butterfly

                                                                                              2nd Freestyle Relay

Anya White                                                         1st Backstroke                           (Trophy winner)